Five Dock–Drummoyne Congregation
of the Uniting Church in Australia

Home >  Privacy

Privacy Statement

The Legislation

Privacy Act 2000 legislation sets out new laws in relation to the collection of all personal information.

The Uniting Church in Australia (NSW Synod), including Five Dock Drummoyne Uniting Church, will comply with the new law and the ten National Privacy Principles set out below:


For more information about the Act and the National Privacy Principles contact our Privacy Contact Person or visit the Australian Privacy Commissioner's website at www.privacy.gov.au The Uniting Church Synod of New South Wales has formulated its own Privacy Policy and Privacy Manual which details the Church's position on privacy. Five Dock Drummoyne Uniting Church has adopted this policy. A copy is available on request.

Our commitment to the Privacy Policy

We value our church members and will treat all personal information with sensitivity and confidentiality.

What information do we collect?

Personal information may be collected in a variety of ways including registration or enrolment forms, or in personal notes. The information collected may include names, addresses, email addresses, telephone and fax numbers, medical details, family details (including spouses, children, guardians & parents' details), credit card and account numbers, and any notes taken for pastoral and counselling purposes.

How are we responding?

We will only collect personal information if it is necessary for our mission and ministry.

Individuals will be notified of our intended uses of the personal information at the time of collection.

Personal information will be securely stored and not disclosed to other parties without the individual's consent.

If you become aware that we are holding personal information which is no longer required, incorrect, or out of date, please notify us so we can amend or destroy the information. This will be done in a secure and sensitive way.

Your rights

If you would like to view your personal information, you should contact our Privacy Contact Person.

If you have any questions about the personal information the church has about you, put your concern in writing. If your concern is not addressed to your satisfaction, then forward your concern to the Synod Privacy Officer whose address is below.

If you still feel that your concerns have not been resolved, your complaint can be sent direct to the Privacy Commissioner's office (a Federal Government Department) for their attention.

Our Privacy Contact Person:

Name
Address

Phone:
Fax:
Email:

Synod Privacy Officer:

Kegan Kashian
Uniting Church in Australia (NSW Synod)
Level 3, 222 Pitt Street, Sydney NSW 2000
Phone: (02) 8267 4300
Fax: (02) 9264 4487
Email: kegank@nsw.uca.org.au